Privacy Policy

This website is owned and managed by Pyranha Mouldings Ltd, a registered company in England and Wales (Company Number: 1157125), with a registered office at Unit 1 Premier Point, Aston Lane South, Whitehouse Industrial Estate, Runcorn. WA7 3GG. United Kingdom. VAT Number: GB 152 9949 28

We collect information which you provide voluntarily, as well as information which your computer or device automatically provides. We and our service providers (acting on our behalf) collect Personal Information (which can be used to identify you) which you provide to us, such as first name and last name, email and postal address. Venture is a trading name of Pyranha Mouldings Ltd.

We collect information from you when you:

  • Register a product
  • Sign up for emails newsletters
  • Enquire about our products

We, and our third parties automatically collect information when you visit or interact with the site. The information we collect includes:

  • Your IP Address
  • Device Type
  • Location
  • Browser Type
  • Web page(s) accessed

Cookies

We, and our third parties use cookies to collect usage information, for security, and to enhance the service we provide. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about our users, so we can see how many visitors use our site, the pages visited, and what other pages may have been visited before entering our site. These insights into how our website is used help to improve our services. Google places a cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the site. To opt-out of Google Analytics visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How we use your Information

The information we collect from you is used to provide products and services, and to improve your user experience. We use this information to:

  • Develop our products
  • Check registered products
  • Process warranty claims

We may also send you marketing communications if you have consented, such as newsletters about new product releases, events, paddling related adventures and expeditions. We do not share your personal information with any third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Third Party Links and Services

We link to sites operated by other parties, these other sites may also collect personal information about you, and have their own privacy policies.

Storage of Your Personal Information

We keep your information for as long as necessary or until you ask us to delete it. However we will retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, process warranty claims, distribute important product information (such as recall information) and to take action permitted by law.

You can request deletion of your personal data by contacting us here.

Security Measures

We use a private database on our servers to store all the information collected through our services. We use encryption whenever we receive data and will take reasonable measures which we believe are appropriate to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Although we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that your information will always be secure. Email communications are not secure and as such you should not send any credit card numbers or other sensitive information by email.

Your Rights and Choices

You can opt-out of marketing communications at any time. You have the right to access the information we have about you, if at any point you want to correct it, add to it, or delete it you can do so by sending an email using our contact form.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our privacy policy to reflect changes to our data handling, we will update this page when we do.

Queries or Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy and/or our services you can contact us by email here.

Contact Us

Email
Use our contact form to send us an email.

Post
Pyranha Mouldings Ltd
Unit 1 Premier Point
Aston Lane South
Whitehouse Industrial Estate
Runcorn
WA7 3GG